0 item(s) - $0.00
  • Myrtle

1/3 oz

Myrtus communis

Leaves and Twigs, Steam Distilled

 

Myrtle can be used for asthma, bronchitis, chronic coughs and tuberculosis. For children, it is suitable for coughs and chest complaints due to its mildness (1). For topical skin care it is good for acne, oily skin and open pores. Myrtle is an astringent, bactericidal, expectorant, regulator and is slightly sedative. 

Aromatic Profile: Clear, fresh, herbaceous, eucalyptus-like


Appearance: Pale yellow or orange liquid


Other Uses: eau-de-cologne


Blending Suggestions: Dilute well, add drop by drop to blends until desired effect is achieved.


Blends Well With: Bergamot, Lavender, Rosemary, Clary Sage, Hyssop, Bay Leaf, Lime, Ginger, Clove


Safety Considerations: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing


References:

Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. 2013. p120, 121


The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Myrtle

  • Product Code: Myr188
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $18.00



Contact or Visit Us

Holistic Pathways

3521 S. Logan St.

Englewood, CO 80113

Phone: 720.570.2454

 

Clinic Hours

Tue-Fri: 10-6pm

Sat: 11-4pm

Sun,Mon: Closed

 

Medical Disclaimer

All material on this website is provided for informational or educational purposes only, and is not 
intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your healthcare professional or physician.

 

Follow Us