Rose otto diluted in Jojoba oil
Flowers, Hydrodistilled, South Africa
Rose is a supreme nerve tonic which uplifts and stabilizes the nervous system, combating depression and lack of confidence, and has €œheart opening€ qualities, and helps one to feel in control of their emotions. It helps ease pre-menstrual stress and tense emotional states. It helps treat asthma, hay fever, liver problems, nausea, menstrual complaints and male impotence. Rose is a cellular rejuvenator useful for all skin types, and can be used as a deodorant as well. It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac. Rose oil can be taken internally.
Rose Otto from Bulgaria is our alternative to the organic Bulgarian Rose Otto we offer – it has an equally beautiful and extremely fine aroma with a very sweet, fresh, ethereal top note, warm, deeply rose floral body, and rich pear, berry, and citrus zest undertones. We have sourced this oil from a medium-size family business located near the renowned Valley of the Roses in Central Bulgaria; the owners have 40 years of experience in the planting, harvesting, and on-site distillation of this extraordinary rose otto. The main constituents are citronellol at 23%, nonadecane at 20%, and geraniol at 19%1, and there are more than 300 other identifiably compounds2, most at trace amounts.
For its perfume, the rose reigns supreme amongst the flowers of the world. Homer and Pliny, Ovid and Virgil refer especially to the rose being esteemed more for its perfume than for its beauty, writes Roy Genders.3 Jeanne Rose states that the first distillation of rose oil was probably by the Arabs in 500 CE, although ancient drawings show primitive stills as far back as 10,000 BCE.4 In its more recent history, it is believed by many historians that Rosa x damascena was brought to the town of Kazanlak in Bulgaria by a Turkish immigrant to cultivate in his own garden around the time Kazanlak was founded in 1420.5
Known as the oil of love, rose oil has a deep psychological effect as it encourages opening of the heart while soothing the emotions, being especially useful for anxiety and depression. In the words of Gabriel Mojay, “[t]he compassion of the flower is revealed through its ability to heal emotional wounds. . . rose oil can touch the deepest despair, restoring the trust that makes it possible to love again.”
Aromatic Profile: Very sweet, fresh, ethereal top note, warm, deeply rose floral body, and rich with pear, berry, and citrus zest undertones.
Appearance: Very pale yellow to water-white, clear, transparent, slightly viscous, mobile liquid at temperatures above 70 degrees F. This oil will form (as do all true steam distilled Rose oils) white or colorless crystals of one of its components – stearopten – at a temperature below 70 degrees Fahrenheit; the oil will solidify into a thin paste-like mass at even cooler temperatures. This does not alter the quality of the oil, but rather verifies that it is a true rose otto. By gently rolling the bottle between your hands, the oil will soon warm and return to a completely liquid state.
Use: Aromatherapy / Natural perfumery / Personal Care Products
Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to your perfume blends until the desired effect is achieved (please note: a little goes a long way). In perfumery, Rose Otto is more potent than rose absolutes, so you can use a smaller amount to achieve the same level of odor intensity. According to Steffen Arctander, even trace amounts (fractions of one percent) of Rose Otto in many types of perfume blends can do wonders. In fact, we suggest that care must be taken not to use too much, as it can overpower a formula. Happily, Rose Otto combines well with many other essential oils and is useful for “rounding off” and adding “lift” to blends.
Blends Well With: Agarwood, Amber – Fossilized, Amyris, Balsam of Peru, Bergamot and most citrus oils, Beeswax, Black Pepper, Boronia, Carnation, Cassie, Cedarwood, Roman Chamomile, Cinnamon and most spice oils, Clary Sage, Cocao, Coffee, Coriander, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Laurel Leaf, Lavender, Lemon, Litsea Cubeba, Liquidambar (Styrax), Melissa, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange Blossom, Orris, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tansy (Blue), Tuberose, Vanilla, Vetiver, Violet Leaf, Ylang Ylang. “Even traces, fractions of one percent of this oil in many types of perfume bases, can do wonders when correctly used.”6
Safety Considerations: None known, but a dermal maximum of 0.6% is recommended due to the presence of methyleugenol,7 Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
1 Industry communication.
2 Haas, Monika. Quick Reference Guide for 114 Important Essential Oils, 2004/2012, p. 93.
3 Genders, Roy. Scented Flora of the World, 1977/1994, p. 396.
4 Rose, Jeanne. 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols, 1999, p. 131.
6 Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, p. 562.
7 Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, p. 405.