Thymus vulgaris linalol c. type
Aerial parts, Steam distilled, Hungary
Thyme Linalol is great for skin care due to its stimulating effect on circulation and gentle antiseptic actions. It is also known for warding off nervous exhaustion. Thyme Linalol essential oil is non-irritating and safe for use in children and the elderly.
Our very fine Thyme ct Linalool essential oil has a wonderful aroma – distinctive, fresh and quite typical of the live herb. Its aroma is very diffusive, fresh, green, sweet herbaceous, clean, and gentle with a faint peppery undertone and a soft, woody-herbaceous drydown. This is an essential oil that is a must for the home’s natural first aid kit!
The Linalool chemotype of Thymus vulgaris essential oil is safer to use than most other Thyme oils. Thyme ct Linalool is a very important essential oil for use in aromatherapy application and is preferred for general aromatherapeutic use, children, and the elderly.1 Major components are linalool at 63.17 percent, terpinene-4-ol at 6.22 percent, γ-terpinene at 4.52 percent, and ß-myrcene at 3.45 present, along with numerous other constituents in smaller amounts.2
Aromatic Profile: Very diffusive, fresh, green, sweet herbaceous, clean, gentle aroma with a faint peppery undertone and a soft, woody-herbaceous drydown.
Appearance: Water-white, clear, transparent, mobile liquid.
Use: Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery
Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
Blends Well With: Balsam of Peru, Bergamot and other citrus oils, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Juniper, Lavandin, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Melissa, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree. “Added to perfumes or colognes in trace amounts, thyme oil may lend body and sweet freshness in lavenders, fougère colognes, citrus colognes, spicy after shaves, etc. The oil is highly interesting as a topnote material.”3
Safety Considerations: Drug interaction – may inhibit blood clotting.4 Low risk of skin irritation, moderate risk of mucous membrane irritation; a maximum dermal use level of 1.3% is recommended.5 Because of this oil’s very high carvacrol content, we also advise caution in the case of recent major surgery or if any bleeding disorders exist. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
1 Price, Shirley and Len Price. Aromatherapy for Health Professionals, 2nd ed., 1995/1999, pp. 11-4, 348-9.
2 Industry communication.
3 Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, p. 615.
4 Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, p. 453.