Rose diluted in Jojoba oil
Rose is used to cool hot inflammations or swellings. Rose has many healing virtues. Rose can be used for a wide range disorders including digestive and menstrual problems, headaches and nervous tension. This lovely flower is rich and complex. It is traditionally associated with the Goddess of love and beauty, Venus. Rose is an antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal and tonic of the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.
Aromatic Profile: Rich, deep floral with a slightly spicy scent
Appearance: Pale yellow or olive liquid
Other Uses: Rose water is used as a household cosmetic, applied in cosmetics, toiletries, perfumes and soaps
Blending Suggestions: Dilute well and add drop by drop to your blends until desired effect is achieved
Blends Well With: Jasmine, Neroli, Geranium, Bergamot, Lavender, Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Patchouli
Safety Considerations: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing
Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. 2013. p171-173.
The FDA has not evalutated the statements on this website. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have ay questions, please call or email us for further information.