Jasmine diluted in Jojoba oil
Flowers, Absolute, India
Jasmine€™s sweet floral scent is deceptively powerful as a nervous system relaxant and ally to emotional health. It helps with headaches, insomnia, depression, anger, worry and apathy and restores confidence. It is useful for menstrual cramps and is an aphrodisiac. It is cosmetically good for dry, sensitive and mature skin.
Our Organic Jasmine Extract is softer and gentler than absolutes of Jasmine and is extracted using benign solvents (no hexane or similar petrochemical solvents used) which render the final extract Certified Organic (NOP) and Kosher Certified. This oil is completely mobile, light green/brown in color, and has an exquisite aroma. Being certified organic, it can be used in aromatherapy applications as well as high-end natural and organic perfumery.
Finally, a certified organic Jasmine that can be used for aromatherapeutic purposes! In very minute amounts, it is an excellent addition in skincare formulations, especially for preparations geared toward sensitive, dry, or mature skin. It can be employed to assist in alleviating prostate problems and to help reduce menstrual cramps. Organic Jasmine is valued during childbirth as it supposedly strengthens contractions and at the same time helps with alleviating pain (The Directory of Essential Oils, by Wanda Sellar). Reportedly it is superb for balancing hormones and effective for post-natal depression. Jasmine used in a massage oil is said to be calming, uplifting, emotionally warming and deeply penetrating, according to Patricia Davis (in Aromatherapy: An A-Z); it is also highly regarded for its influence over sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity.
Jasmine is an oil that brings a lightness and happy feeling to those who use it. Perhaps because it is a known aphrodisiac and helps to dispel fear, guilt, and emotional blocks, Patricia Davis notes in her book Subtle Aromatherapy that Jasmine is the most important oil for those who want to spiritualize the intimate aspect of their relationships. “With Jasmine, we are helped to understand that there is no division between physical and divine love.”
Aromatic Profile: The most true-to-nature Jasmine aroma; exquisite, extremely rich, voluptuous floral, with very sweet fruity peach-like headnotes; softer and much greener than absolutes of Jasmine.
Appearance: Light green to light brown liquid with a molasses-like consistency that may require special use instructions to blend.
Use: Aromatherapy, Natural perfumery, Skincare.
Blending Suggestions: This extract is soluble in fixed oils only. It is not soluble in alcohol or alcohol based perfumes.
Blends Well With: Ambrette Seed, Amyris, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cassie, Cedarwood, Chamomile (Roman), Clary Sage, Coriander, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Orange Blossom, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Tuberose, Vetiver, Violet Leaf, Ylang Ylang. Jasmine “has the ability to round off any rough notes and blends with virtually everything.” (Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils.)
Safety Considerations: Not to be used during pregnancy; can induce contractions. Dilute prior to using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Holistic Pathways as to the medicinal value of any products from Holistic Pathways. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.